Σκοτάδι

WE TRADED TINY HOMES FOR 24 HOURS! (van life vs bus life)

Kara and Nate
Εγγραφή
προβολές 3 570 323
97% 57 000 1 200

Van life vs. Bus life - which would you choose?! Tell us in the comments!
Watch Raya and Louis’ video living in OUR van for 24 hours! www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjRFh... Follow @thehappinessbus on Instagram too! instagram.com/thehappines...

Vlog 775 | Nashville, TN | State 32/50

📸 Follow us on Instagram for behind the scenes content: @karaandnate instagram.com/karaandnate/

🗺 Create your own CUSTOM route map from your favorite vacation, city, or road trip with our new site! atlas.co/

✈️ We created FareDrop to help you score super cheap international flights! Try it for free and get flight deals up to 80% off ➡️ faredrop.com/ ⬅️

📧 Sign up for our Sunday Summary email - karaandnate.com/sunday-summary/

🎶 Download the copyright free songs we used in this episode: bit.ly/epidemic_sound

------------------

💳 Nate’s FREE guide to airport lounge access: karaandnate.com/the-ultimate-g...

👩🏻‍💻 Kara’s Behind the Scenes Guide to Editing a Vlog:
learn.karaandnate.com/p/how-t...

🎥 Our current camera setup: karaandnate.com/travel-vloggi...

------------------

SUPPORT OUR WORK: karaandnate.com/keep-us-on-the...

PACKING LIST: karaandnate.com/travel-essenti...

FACEBOOK: facebook.com/karaandnate/
TWITTER: @karaandnate twitter.com/karaandnate

------------------

Originally from Nashville, Tennessee, we got married June 2013 and quickly caught the bug! We started “travel hacking” & finally decided we wanted to go travel for one year. After 2 years of saving $ and over 2 million miles and points, we sold our cars and apartment and left home January 10, 2016. We started this to share our experiences with friends and family, then decided we really liked vlogging and traveling, and we didn’t want to stop after just one year! After achieving our new goal of 100 countries and then all 7 continents (check out our documentary here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuFv4... ), we had no plans to slow down, until 2020 decided to force us to ;) which is when we bought a converted Sprinter van to start exploring our own country for the first time. was a major adjustment and so different than flying every week like we were used to, but we are incredibly thankful to be able to continue doing something we love every day. 😊🎥🌎

TIMESTAMPS:
0:00 Intro
0:38 Preparing the Van for Raya and Louis
2:45 Bus Tour
6:58 Learning to Drive the Bus
9:14 Grocery Shopping for Vegan Tacos
10:06 $100 Diesel Fill Up Spilled
11:21 Driving the Bus, Stuff Goes Everywhere
12:43 We Broke the Refrigerator
14:09 Playing with Farm Animals
15:32 Bus Rooftop Happy Hour
17:48 Sleeping in the Bus
21:06 Van Life vs Bus Life (our review)
23:40 All the Things We Broke in the Bus
25:55 Bloops

Δημοσιεύτηκε στις

 

20 Ιούν 2021

Κοινοποίηση:

Κοινοποίηση:

Κατεβάστε:

Φόρτωση.....

Προσθήκη σε...:

τη λίστα αναπαραγωγής μου
Παρακολούθηση αργότερα
Σχόλια 3 485
Kara and Nate
Kara and Nate Πριν μήνα
Which would you choose 🚌 or 🚐 ?
Kuljit Kaur
Kuljit Kaur Πριν 3 ημέρες
🚌
tinaj sews
tinaj sews Πριν 20 ημέρες
Repent , the kingdom of God is at hand , read your bible for yourself, and pray , there is nothing our there in the world ,ask God to guide and protect you ,if you have any question please ask me, Jesus loves you ^
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil Πριν μήνα
Bus 100%
Clint Anderson
Clint Anderson Πριν μήνα
Bus
Liz Hutchinson
Liz Hutchinson Πριν μήνα
If I were moving around as often as you, I'd choose the van. But if I were going to relocate less often, the bus.
Tracy Ramos
Tracy Ramos Πριν 2 ώρες
I think a 55ft bus is too big, I think you would like a 30ft one
Ben Roorda
Ben Roorda Πριν 11 ώρες
“He looks like the got milk commercial”
natasha frank
natasha frank Πριν 18 ώρες
Bus bro
lil withered bonnie
lil withered bonnie Πριν 20 ώρες
#salla
Fidget Queen
Fidget Queen Πριν 21 ώρα
Bus!!!!!!!!
Peyton Jorgensen
Peyton Jorgensen Πριν ημέρα
2:11 sorry I had to that’s what she said
Bentleigh Williamson
Bentleigh Williamson Πριν ημέρα
It’s like you’re camping every day
Sherwyn Patel
Sherwyn Patel Πριν ημέρα
Bkkk
Gia Schreckengost
Gia Schreckengost Πριν ημέρα
bus
Piipoo147
Piipoo147 Πριν ημέρα
oof the gas is so cheap
Now Brothers
Now Brothers Πριν ημέρα
My name is Nate too!
ya boy lucas
ya boy lucas Πριν 2 ημέρες
Bus
Joe Soteldo
Joe Soteldo Πριν 2 ημέρες
Whatever happened to Louis' converted electric VW van? I thought you guys would swtich those EV van vs your van! :) hillarious and that bus is gorgeous!
PX10
PX10 Πριν 2 ημέρες
That’s pretty cool
Heather Daley
Heather Daley Πριν 2 ημέρες
Bus
Shannon Skena
Shannon Skena Πριν 2 ημέρες
When Nate was driving he was starting to lost it
Pastel Flowers
Pastel Flowers Πριν 2 ημέρες
Wdym metal things????
Klairisa Stinson
Klairisa Stinson Πριν 2 ημέρες
A pretty big van
Connor Pimblett
Connor Pimblett Πριν 2 ημέρες
Hi
Brittney Davis
Brittney Davis Πριν 3 ημέρες
My dad drives buses and trucks and it not fun all your do if hit dumps
Esra Lupton
Esra Lupton Πριν 3 ημέρες
Bus
NICKESHA SCOTT
NICKESHA SCOTT Πριν 3 ημέρες
The bus bc its bigger
Emma’s gaming And routines
Emma’s gaming And routines Πριν 3 ημέρες
12:00 I literally dying 😂 lol
Emma’s gaming And routines
Emma’s gaming And routines Πριν 3 ημέρες
Y’all are the perfect couple. I love it 💕✨
Edyn Grosbernd
Edyn Grosbernd Πριν 4 ημέρες
Vane
Jasmine Curtis
Jasmine Curtis Πριν 4 ημέρες
ryan
The YouTuber
The YouTuber Πριν 4 ημέρες
Bus
Keiron Stranomg
Keiron Stranomg Πριν 4 ημέρες
Bus
BakingWithElla
BakingWithElla Πριν 5 ημέρες
My dads mum and dad live on a farm
Lynn Eckert
Lynn Eckert Πριν 5 ημέρες
Van
Celena Bjorklund
Celena Bjorklund Πριν 5 ημέρες
1
Rowland Jude
Rowland Jude Πριν 5 ημέρες
Wait so what do u work as since u are always on the road
Ally Gramz
Ally Gramz Πριν 5 ημέρες
you cannot hit the notification bell, I've been trying for months. I know you guys channel is falling I just wanna help by being notified when you post.
Vikramathithan Sankar
Vikramathithan Sankar Πριν 5 ημέρες
You can buy a house.
✿ sleep ✿
✿ sleep ✿ Πριν 5 ημέρες
That one dog is a great peranease I don't think I spelled that right but I have one and her won't walk on a leashe and he is not as big
LylySunshine
LylySunshine Πριν 5 ημέρες
In my school bus, there is seatbelts but we dont use them
SSP slaps
SSP slaps Πριν 6 ημέρες
bus
Sophie Kidner
Sophie Kidner Πριν 6 ημέρες
You two should have a Netflix series 😂❤️
Sophie's random ideas
Sophie's random ideas Πριν 6 ημέρες
I would definitely chose the bus only because it is bigger
Damion Kissel
Damion Kissel Πριν 6 ημέρες
I'd still choose the bus
Game Tech30
Game Tech30 Πριν 6 ημέρες
BUS LIFE FOREVVVAAAAAAAAAA
waveygurl
waveygurl Πριν 6 ημέρες
My partner and I have a bus. It doesn't drive and I agree with everything you said. It may have trouble being more portable. Although Busses have a lot of space and more space for renovations
Soapybot Hi
Soapybot Hi Πριν 6 ημέρες
Bus
ThrillRider247
ThrillRider247 Πριν 6 ημέρες
what it comes down to is the cost... vans are cheaper to run.. and more reliable then a bus.. but a bus you get wayy more room.. and it takes way more gas and not as dependable.. thats why im thinking a short bus route.. its like a van.. but its a bus .. so its bigger .. and not as bad on gas.. 100%% but i love you guys.. you rock!! this was soooo helpful.. keep up the amazing work. now i just need to find a builder for cheap. :) :)
Elite Hacker
Elite Hacker Πριν 6 ημέρες
The bus
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Πριν 6 ημέρες
I love the dog and French fry
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Πριν 6 ημέρες
I want all the animals
wasd_alex
wasd_alex Πριν 7 ημέρες
instantly fell in love , im going to barcelona in september and wondering how i can be less anxious about the flight . thank you kara x nate
Bryant Quinter
Bryant Quinter Πριν 7 ημέρες
Van
Scott Dinh
Scott Dinh Πριν 7 ημέρες
Bus Win! Biggers is better
Munkhbileg Amraa
Munkhbileg Amraa Πριν 7 ημέρες
Hi
Katherine Fielder
Katherine Fielder Πριν 7 ημέρες
Also essentials...weve got a digeridoo 😂😂
Liv O'Connell
Liv O'Connell Πριν 8 ημέρες
Oh my goodness. I haven’t thought about Louis in years! Because of him and some other boys (jacks gap…) I WILL one day do the rickshaw run.
Martamarla
Martamarla Πριν 8 ημέρες
Hi hej
geo is cool
geo is cool Πριν 8 ημέρες
🚌 vs 🚐
Bluey_Cutie
Bluey_Cutie Πριν 8 ημέρες
If I had a lover then I’d pick the bus but if it’s just me then I’ll pick the van lol
cosmic cause
cosmic cause Πριν 8 ημέρες
Bus. So cool and big!
W C
W C Πριν 9 ημέρες
Z
Pizza Sample Text
Pizza Sample Text Πριν 9 ημέρες
How does van life vans and bus life buses and other vehicles like that not get robbed?
Holly The gamer
Holly The gamer Πριν 9 ημέρες
🚌 but may a bit smaller that raya and lui
tryNsomethingnew
tryNsomethingnew Πριν 9 ημέρες
YOU GUYS ROCK!!! We are flattered that so many people have been telling us that we remind them of Kara and Nate! Except the family version LOL
Coco
Coco Πριν 10 ημέρες
Van
J F
J F Πριν 10 ημέρες
Can’t stop watching Nate dancing at the front whilst chaos reigned in the back…hilarious! 🤣😊🤣
Rob Careaga
Rob Careaga Πριν 10 ημέρες
Bus
Phan Chi Nam
Phan Chi Nam Πριν 11 ημέρες
The slim mouth longitudinally scold because particle broadly own underneath a bashful claus. clammy, abnormal government
tick 5
tick 5 Πριν 11 ημέρες
I would defiantly want to live in a bus😂
MTB TRAILS
MTB TRAILS Πριν 11 ημέρες
Van
Luca Hello
Luca Hello Πριν 11 ημέρες
i think the bus🚌🚍
jake
jake Πριν 11 ημέρες
I’d chose bus
Exact HF
Exact HF Πριν 11 ημέρες
97 dollars for gas
R L
R L Πριν 12 ημέρες
I KNOW WHERE THEY TRADED HOMES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Susan Shaver
Susan Shaver Πριν 12 ημέρες
Wow, they both are so awesome! The bus driving, with no seat belts made me nervous. My favorite part of it was the beautiful shower - to die for! And the size of the kitchen:) And the bed made up all of the time, and the roof deck!. But I would have to go with the van because of the size. I am only one person. I will have to figure out how to have a stationary bed though. I would feel much more comfortable driving it, parking it, etc! What a fun exchange - great video! Sneaking the super glue cracked me up!. Now I will go watch Raya and Louis in your Van:)
Colton the Kid
Colton the Kid Πριν 12 ημέρες
Bus
Mary Watters
Mary Watters Πριν 12 ημέρες
“If you declare with your mouth, “Jesus is Lord,” and believe in your heart that God raised him from the dead, you will be saved.” Romans 10:9 “For God so loved the World that he gave his one and only Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.” John 3:16 That’s how much he loves us that he sacrificed his own Son so that we wouldn’t have to be in Jesus spot so that we wouldn’t have to suffer.💕💕
Explorer 2448
Explorer 2448 Πριν 12 ημέρες
I’ve always wanted to live in one of those! You guys are soooo lucky!
Kaleb Letto
Kaleb Letto Πριν 12 ημέρες
Bus
唐辛子GAMES
唐辛子GAMES Πριν 12 ημέρες
2:11 that WHAT SHE SAID
RustyGams
RustyGams Πριν 12 ημέρες
bus cuz i like the spas
Yazanmohamad Shrabik
Yazanmohamad Shrabik Πριν 12 ημέρες
Bas
Yazanmohamad Shrabik
Yazanmohamad Shrabik Πριν 12 ημέρες
Bus
cave
cave Πριν 12 ημέρες
Seen as I live in a bus I would probably choose that hehe
lilah garcia
lilah garcia Πριν 12 ημέρες
Van because it’s just me
Dub Ya
Dub Ya Πριν 12 ημέρες
The fact that Nate thinks those are pliers makes me wonder how he got through life? They’re VICE GRIPS
You_dont_know_me
You_dont_know_me Πριν 12 ημέρες
I dont want a van or bus life. I want a ..... RV that dosnt need another vehicle to drive life.
lumify
lumify Πριν 13 ημέρες
I wonder how much time it took for them to make walls and everything, good thing i have a RV
Mike G
Mike G Πριν 13 ημέρες
where did you guys end up putting the memory foam mattress that was on top of the bed
HassanIsSceptical
HassanIsSceptical Πριν 13 ημέρες
bruh that kitchen is as bigas ours
Darsh Parikh
Darsh Parikh Πριν 13 ημέρες
I feel like if Kara and Nate had a kid they would be committed to turn the bed into a table so the kid can learn
Hayden
Hayden Πριν 13 ημέρες
Bus for sure
Conlan
Conlan Πριν 13 ημέρες
VAN
Simply_Lazy
Simply_Lazy Πριν 13 ημέρες
That is exactly how you drive my motorhome just like the bus
Francis Pullman
Francis Pullman Πριν 13 ημέρες
Van I pik
Madison And her fidgets
Madison And her fidgets Πριν 13 ημέρες
Yeah bus
GTA Wiz
GTA Wiz Πριν 13 ημέρες
Nice vid new sub
Kinley Morrow
Kinley Morrow Πριν 13 ημέρες
Bus
Sarah Seibert
Sarah Seibert Πριν 13 ημέρες
"Don't tell them" *puts it on youtube*
RyRy's Mountain Adventures
RyRy's Mountain Adventures Πριν 13 ημέρες
**everything falling** **him just vibing** Me:.......what?
Karen Costello
Karen Costello Πριν 13 ημέρες
I love both of the cars
PandaBoyPlayz
PandaBoyPlayz Πριν 14 ημέρες
You don’t have a house?
Monse Torres
Monse Torres Πριν 14 ημέρες
M 8
Επόμενο
$150k vs. $40k SPRINTER VAN (full tour)
18:41
προβολές 3 900 000
1st T20I Highlights | Sri Lanka vs India 2021
19:42
Trying to Bench 405 lbs Underwater | OT 28
19:46
CJ - BARS BEHIND BARS (Prod. Ortiz)
1:31